ARMA Update

Introductory to Indonesia’s Newly Enacted Personal Data Protection Law

 

After an extensive absence of a comprehensive regulation concerning personal data, at long last, the People’s Representative Council of the Republic of Indonesia (Dewan Perwakilan Rakyat) passed the long-awaited personal data bill (“PDP Bill”) on 20 September 2022. After the legislative process of the PDP Bill, the President will sign and enact PDP Bill to become a law (“PDP Law”). As we understand that PDP Law aims to protect an individual’s rights in accordance with the processing of their personal data. Furthermore, this law also outlines certain rights and obligations of relevant parties such as  personal data processor and/or personal data controller. Therefore, this law becomes crucial and significant to the development of information technology in Indonesia. 

This ARMA Update will discuss the overview of PDP Law and how it will affect any subject including individuals, companies, local organizations, international organizations, and other parties that conduct activities as referred to in the PDP Law.  

Please see our Update regarding this regulation in English (here).

 

Introduksi terhadap Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data Pribadi yang Baru Disahkan di Indonesia

Setelah tidak adanya peraturan yang komprehensif mengenai data pribadi, pada akhirnya, Dewan Perwakilan Rakyat mengesahkan RUU data pribadi (“RUU PDP“) yang telah lama ditunggu-tunggu pada 20 September 2022. Setelah proses legislatif RUU PDP, Presiden akan menandatangani dan mengesahkan RUU PDP menjadi undang-undang (“UU PDP“). Seperti yang dipahami bahwa UU PDP bertujuan untuk melindungi hak-hak individu sesuai dengan pemrosesan data pribadinya. Selain itu, undang-undang ini juga menguraikan hak dan kewajiban tertentu dari pihak-pihak terkait seperti pemroses data pribadi dan/atau pengontrol data pribadi. Oleh karena itu, undang-undang ini menjadi krusial dan signifikan bagi perkembangan teknologi informasi di Indonesia.

Update ARMA ini akan membahas gambaran umum UU PDP dan bagaimana pengaruhnya terhadap setiap subjek termasuk perorangan, perusahaan, organisasi lokal, organisasi internasional, dan pihak lain yang melakukan kegiatan sebagaimana dimaksud dalam UU PDP.  

Mohon untuk melihat Update kami atas peraturan ini dalam Bahasa Inggris (di sini).

 


Disclaimer:
This client update is the property of ARMA Law and intended for providing general information and should not be treated as legal advice, nor shall it be relied upon by any party for any circumstance. ARMA Law has no intention to provide a specific legal advice with regard to this client update.

Date:
September 29, 2022
Category:

Publications Category

Latest News


©2022 | ARMA. All rights reserved.